GDPR & Privacy

Introduction We fully respect your right to privacy and to protection of your personal data. Any personal information which you provide to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and GDPR 2018. Who are we? Copywrite is a print and design business located at Manor West, Tralee, Co. Kerry, Ireland. We carry out printing, graphic design, thesis binding, duplicate book printing and some print finishing services such as binding, laminating, cutting etc. We store your design files and graphic design  files of previous work carried out for re-printing, colour matching and referencing. Our accounting software will only contain basic information such as name, address and email address for billing purposes. Your Data Protection Rights You have a number of rights which you may exercise in respect of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email sales@copylobby.com detailing the right that you wish to exercise together with official documentation confirming your identity such as passport, driving licence. We must respond to you without delay and in any event within one month (subject to limited extensions). You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner if you are not happy with our response when you chose to exercise any of your rights below. The following are a synopsis of your data protection rights. We are allowed to refuse your request in certain limited circumstances. If this arises we will let you know. Right to information - You have a right to certain information in relation to your personal data. We have included this in this document. Right of access - You have the right to receive information from us in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. Right of erasure/right to be forgotten - This is your right to have information which we hold in relation to you deleted in certain circumstances. Right to rectification - This is your right to have inaccurate personal data held by us concerning you corrected and incomplete personal data completed. Right to object - It is your right to object to the processing of your personal data by us but only where we are processing the personal data on the grounds of legitimate interest. Right to restriction - It is your right to require us to limit the processing of your personal data where certain circumstances arise. Right to data portability - This is a right to have your personal information transferred in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party. This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format. Right to withdraw consent where we are processing your personal data on the grounds of consent you have a right to withdraw your consent to the processing. Copywrite, at all times reserves the right to process personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. What personal data do we collect about you We collect the data that you actively provide during the following activities: Phone calls and in other correspondence e.g. email. The following data can be collected actively from you:- First and last name; The organisation for which you work; E-mail address; Job Title.; Phone number (where contact is made by phone); VAT number. As well as the information that you actively provide to us if you visit our site to browse, read or download information from our website, certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include: the IP address from which you access our website; the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net); the type of browser and operating system used to access our site; the date and time of your access to our site; the pages you visit; and any previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used. We also use cookies to facilitate the use of our website. For more information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see the section of our policy relating to cookies below. Use of your personal data – why and for how long We will only process any personal data which you provide to us in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided. Credit card data is entered into our counter terminal immediately or processed into Stripe software and destroyed, we do not store any credit card information. If you are our client we will use your personal data: to provide products and services to you in accordance with any agreements entered into between us. For this purposes, we will store your personal data in with the legitimate interests of the Company to generate as many sales as possible and to promote Copywrite we may send you information by e-mail from time to time about our products and services that might be of interest to you. You will always be provided with the opportunity to opt- out of receiving these communications; in an anonymised format for research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis; and for diagnosing problems with the website and fraud prevention and detection. Due to the longevity of the life of many of the products and services that we provide, unless notified otherwise by you we retain your personal data for ten years from the date that you purchase products or services from us and delete the personal data after this period has expired. If you are not a client of the Copywrite but have provided us with consent to contact you with information in relation to our products and services, we will only send you the information that you have asked us to send to you. You can withdraw your consent to our sending you this information at any time. We will continue to send you this information unless you tell us that you no longer require it. We will send emails reminding you of your right to withdraw your consent from time to time. Who do we share your personal data with We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you. Marketing: We use Mailchimp for sending digital forms and direct marketing emails and managing mailing lists. Mailchimp  stores the personal data in the United States for the purpose of providing us with this service. Mailchimp  have self-certified that they adhere to the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. Please see a link to Mailchimp ’s Privacy Statement here. We have entered into an agreement with Mailchimp to ensure that they will only use your data for the purpose of our agreement with them and on our instructions. BulletHQ: If you place orders with us or are responsible in your organisation for arranging payment to us for products and services provided to your organisation we will store your personal information in BulletHQ. By law: We may also have to disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law. Sale or other transfer: We may also disclose your personal data in connection with any merger, sale of assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company. If any of these events were to happen, this policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this privacy Statement. File Storage We store design files in our premises at Manor West and this data is backed up externally using a NAS server in our other office in Manor area. Cookie Policy Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer or internet enabled device by a web site. Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the Website. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. In addition, the information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can remember you on your return visit. By using our website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. We may use cookies for the following purposes: Analytics and Tags – We use cookies to learn how you, and other users, use our services and how well they perform. This allows us to identify errors, learn how our services perform, and improve and develop our services over time. We use Google Analytics and Google Tags: This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (e.g. how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had. The aggregated statistical data cover items such as total visits or page views, and referrers to our website. For further details on Google’s privacy policies see www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. Website Optimisation – We use cookies to improve the operation and presentation of our website. Our website is built using common internet platforms. These have built-in cookies which help compatibility issues (e.g., to identify your browser type) and improve performance (e.g., quicker loading of content). Marketing – Through Mailchimp, we use pixel tags to track and improve the effectiveness of our marketing emails. For example, we may use such technologies to identify if you read a marketing or update we sent to you. Functionality – These cookies remember choices you made to improve your experience on our website. Targeting or advertising cookies – These cookies collect information about your browsing habits on the website in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. Xara – The Website is designed using Xara. Please see link to their cookie policy attached - http://www.xara.com/privacy/ Changes in policy We may change this Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes to the Policy. Governing law and jurisdiction This Policy and all issues regarding our website are governed by the laws of Ireland and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland
Copywrite
Copywrite

GDPR & Privacy

Introduction We fully respect your right to privacy and to protection of your personal data. Any personal information which you provide to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and GDPR 2018. Who are we? Copywrite is a print and design business located at Manor West, Tralee, Co. Kerry, Ireland. We carry out printing, graphic design, thesis binding, duplicate book printing and some print finishing services such as binding, laminating, cutting etc. We store your design files and graphic design  files of previous work carried out for re-printing, colour matching and referencing. Our accounting software will only contain basic information such as name, address and email address for billing purposes. Your Data Protection Rights You have a number of rights which you may exercise in respect of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email sales@copylobby.com detailing the right that you wish to exercise together with official documentation confirming your identity such as passport, driving licence. We must respond to you without delay and in any event within one month (subject to limited extensions). You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner if you are not happy with our response when you chose to exercise any of your rights below. The following are a synopsis of your data protection rights. We are allowed to refuse your request in certain limited circumstances. If this arises we will let you know. Right to information - You have a right to certain information in relation to your personal data. We have included this in this document. Right of access - You have the right to receive information from us in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. Right of erasure/right to be forgotten - This is your right to have information which we hold in relation to you deleted in certain circumstances. Right to rectification - This is your right to have inaccurate personal data held by us concerning you corrected and incomplete personal data completed. Right to object - It is your right to object to the processing of your personal data by us but only where we are processing the personal data on the grounds of legitimate interest. Right to restriction - It is your right to require us to limit the processing of your personal data where certain circumstances arise. Right to data portability - This is a right to have your personal information transferred in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party. This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format. Right to withdraw consent where we are processing your personal data on the grounds of consent you have a right to withdraw your consent to the processing. Copywrite, at all times reserves the right to process personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. What personal data do we collect about you We collect the data that you actively provide during the following activities: Phone calls and in other correspondence e.g. email. The following data can be collected actively from you:- First and last name; The organisation for which you work; E-mail address; Job Title.; Phone number (where contact is made by phone); VAT number. As well as the information that you actively provide to us if you visit our site to browse, read or download information from our website, certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include: the IP address from which you access our website; the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net); the type of browser and operating system used to access our site; the date and time of your access to our site; the pages you visit; and any previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used. We also use cookies to facilitate the use of our website. For more information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see the section of our policy relating to cookies below. Use of your personal data – why and for how long We will only process any personal data which you provide to us in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided. Credit card data is entered into our counter terminal immediately or processed into Stripe software and destroyed, we do not store any credit card information. If you are our client we will use your personal data: to provide products and services to you in accordance with any agreements entered into between us. For this purposes, we will store your personal data in with the legitimate interests of the Company to generate as many sales as possible and to promote Copywrite we may send you information by e-mail from time to time about our products and services that might be of interest to you. You will always be provided with the opportunity to opt- out of receiving these communications; in an anonymised format for research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis; and for diagnosing problems with the website and fraud prevention and detection. Due to the longevity of the life of many of the products and services that we provide, unless notified otherwise by you we retain your personal data for ten years from the date that you purchase products or services from us and delete the personal data after this period has expired. If you are not a client of the Copywrite but have provided us with consent to contact you with information in relation to our products and services, we will only send you the information that you have asked us to send to you. You can withdraw your consent to our sending you this information at any time. We will continue to send you this information unless you tell us that you no longer require it. We will send emails reminding you of your right to withdraw your consent from time to time. Who do we share your personal data with We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you. Marketing: We use Mailchimp for sending digital forms and direct marketing emails and managing mailing lists. Mailchimp  stores the personal data in the United States for the purpose of providing us with this service. Mailchimp  have self-certified that they adhere to the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. Please see a link to Mailchimp ’s Privacy Statement here. We have entered into an agreement with Mailchimp to ensure that they will only use your data for the purpose of our agreement with them and on our instructions. BulletHQ: If you place orders with us or are responsible in your organisation for arranging payment to us for products and services provided to your organisation we will store your personal information in BulletHQ. By law: We may also have to disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law. Sale or other transfer: We may also disclose your personal data in connection with any merger, sale of assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company. If any of these events were to happen, this policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this privacy Statement. File Storage We store design files in our premises at Manor West and this data is backed up externally using a NAS server in our other office in Manor area. Cookie Policy Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer or internet enabled device by a web site. Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the Website. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. In addition, the information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can remember you on your return visit. By using our website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. We may use cookies for the following purposes: Analytics and Tags – We use cookies to learn how you, and other users, use our services and how well they perform. This allows us to identify errors, learn how our services perform, and improve and develop our services over time. We use Google Analytics and Google Tags: This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (e.g. how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had. The aggregated statistical data cover items such as total visits or page views, and referrers to our website. For further details on Google’s privacy policies see www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. Website Optimisation – We use cookies to improve the operation and presentation of our website. Our website is built using common internet platforms. These have built-in cookies which help compatibility issues (e.g., to identify your browser type) and improve performance (e.g., quicker loading of content). Marketing – Through Mailchimp, we use pixel tags to track and improve the effectiveness of our marketing emails. For example, we may use such technologies to identify if you read a marketing or update we sent to you. Functionality – These cookies remember choices you made to improve your experience on our website. Targeting or advertising cookies – These cookies collect information about your browsing habits on the website in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. Xara – The Website is designed using Xara. Please see link to their cookie policy attached - http://www.xara.com/privacy/ Changes in policy We may change this Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes to the Policy. Governing law and jurisdiction This Policy and all issues regarding our website are governed by the laws of Ireland and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland